Former Presidents and Vice-Presidents

This section offers information on former presidents and other office holders.

Former Presidents

Name Period Office Held
Ushio TANAKA May 31, 1949 - July 31, 1955
Michio NAKAJIMA (Note) August 1, 1955 - December 19, 1955
Masao YOSHIDA December 20, 1955 - December 19, 1959
Junichiro KITAO (Note) December 20, 1959 - February 9, 1960
Yoshiyuki INOUE February 10, 1960 - February 9, 1966
Yorimi KONDO February 10, 1966 - February 9, 1972
Seijiro MOROHOSHI (Note) February 10, 1972 - March 31, 1973
Masuo FUKUHARA April 1, 1973 - March 31, 1979
Seijiro MOROHOSHI April 1, 1979 - March 31, 1985
Masao MATSUMOTO (Note) April 1, 1985 - April 30, 1985
Isao KITA May 1, 1985 - April 30, 1989
Shinji SAKANOUE May 1, 1989 - April 30, 1995
Isoshi KAJII May 1, 1995 - April 30, 2001
Seizo MIYATA May 1, 2001 - April 30, 2005
Hidefumi KOBATAKE May 1, 2005 - March 31, 2011
Tadashi MATSUNAGA April 1, 2011 - March 31, 2017
Hiroyuki OHNO April 1, 2017 -

(Note)Acting President

Vice-Presidents

Name Period Office Held
Hidefumi KOBATAKE April 1, 2000 - April 30, 2001
Tsukasa FUKUSHIMA April 1, 2000 - April 30, 2001
Yasuhiro ARIMA May 1, 2001 - April 30, 2003
Masakuni MATSUOKA May 1, 2001 - April 30, 2003
Naotoshi KANDA May 1, 2003 - March 31, 2004
Masaru MASUDA May 1, 2003 - Dec. 31, 2003
Katsuhiro KITAJIMA Jan. 16, 2004 - March 31, 2004
Trustee, Naotoshi KANDA (Vice-President for Education) April 1, 2004 - April 30, 2005
Trustee, Katsuhiro KITAJIMA (Vice-President for Academic Affairs and Research) April 1, 2004 - April 30, 2005
Trustee, Shigetoshi SETA (Vice-President for Public Relations and International Affairs) April 1, 2004 - April 30, 2005
Trustee, Junji YAMAMOTO (Vice-President for General Affairs) April 1, 2004 - Jan. 31, 2006
Trustee, Katsuaki SATO (Vice-President for Education) May 1, 2005 - April 30, 2007
Trustee, Akira SASAO (Vice-President for Academic Affairs and Research) May 1, 2005 - April 30, 2007
Trustee, Takahiko ONO (Vice-President for Public Relations and International Affairs) May 1, 2005 - March 31, 2011
Trustee, Hirofumi MIMURA (Vice-President for General Affairs) Feb. 1, 2006 - March 31, 2008
Trustee, Akira SASAO (Vice-President for Education) May 1, 2009 - March 31, 2011
Trustee, Tadashi MATSUNAGA (Vice-President for Academic Affairs and Research) May 1, 2009 - March 31, 2011
Trustee, Hirofumi TAKEMOTO (Vice-President for General Affairs) April 1, 2008 - March 31, 2010
Trustee, Naoaki NISHIMURA (Vice-President for General Affairs) April 1, 2010 - March 31, 2011
Trustee, Akinori KOUKITU (Vice-President for Education) April 1, 2011 - March 31, 2013
Trustee, Hajime FUGO (Vice-President for Academic Affairs and Research) April 1, 2011 - March 31, 2013
Trustee, Fuminori NAKIRI (Vice-President for Public Relations and International Affairs) April 1, 2011 - March 31, 2013
Trustee, Naoaki NISHIMURA (Vice-President for General Affairs and Financial Affairs) April 1, 2011 - March 31, 2014
Trustee, Yasuhisa KUNIMI (Vice-President for Education) April 1, 2013 - March 31, 2014
Trustee, Akinori KOUKITU (Vice-President for Academic Affairs and Research) April 1, 2013 - March 31, 2014
Trustee, Masaomi TSUTSUMI (Vice-President for Public Relations and International Affairs) April 1, 2013 - March 31, 2014
Trustee(Vice-President for Education), Yasuhisa KUNIMI April 1, 2014 - March 31, 2017
Trustee(Vice-President for Academic Affairs and Research), Akinori KOUKITU April 1, 2014 - March 31, 2017
Trustee(Vice-President for Public Relations and International Affairs), Masaomi TSUTSUMI April 1, 2014 - March 31, 2017
Vice President, Chisato MIYAURA April 1, 2014 -
Vice President, Kazuhiro CHIBA April 1, 2014 - March 31, 2017
Trustee(Vice-President for Education), Norihiro UMEDA April 1, 2017 -
Trustee(Vice-President for Academic Affairs and Research), Isao OGIWARA April 1, 2017 -
Trustee(Vice-President for Public Relations and International Affairs), Takayuki OKAYAMA April 1, 2017 - April 30, 2019
Trustee(Vice-President for Public Relations), Takayuki OKAYAMA May 1, 2019 -

 

CONTACT